Monday, September 26, 2011

MARJORAM-A HERB sells retail for about $10.00 per lb ground.

Our Spice or Herb of the Week is MARJORAM. THE INFORMATION BELOW WAS TAKEN FROM THE WISEGEEK AT WWW.WISEGEEK.COM A SUPER WEBSITE.

Why Marjoram: I was curious about the name of the herb and was interested in its usage, characteristics etc. So here it is:

An herb is a plant whose leaves, seeds, or flowers are used for flavoring food or in medicine. Other uses of herbs include cosmetics, dyes, and perfumes. The name derives from the Latin word herba, meaning “green crops.”

Marjoram or sweet marjoram (Origanum marjorana, formerly Marjorana hortensis) is a perennial in the mint family that grows wild in the Mediterranean region, with 90% of the world’s supply coming from Egypt. Note that the genera names Origanum and Marjorana are used interchangeably by some. Marjoram is also called wild marjoram, as well as joy of the mountains and wintersweet.

For several reasons, there is a great deal of confusion in distinguishing marjoram from oregano. For one thing, they have the same genus, Origanum, while the species differ. For another thing, people call them by each other’s names:

•Greek oregano, O. vulgare, is called not only wild marjoram, but also Spanish thyme.
•Cretan oregano, O. onites, is also called pot marjoram or French marjoram.
•Marjoram, O. marjorana, is also called pot marjoram.
•O. heracleoticum is sometimes known as winter marjoram.


So, you can see how confusing this may become. Marjoram and oregano have more than species and similarity of flavor in common. A USDA analysis showed that these two culinary herbs have the highest amount of antioxidants, and more when they’re fresh than when they’re dried.

I hope you enjoy the infomration about Marjoram, and give it try, let me know what you think of the herb. Joe
frontier22@aol.com

Friday, September 16, 2011

ANISE SPICE- Do you like the flavor of Black Licorice?

Have you ever experienced tasting Italian Pizzelles, Black Jelly Beans, Italian Sambuca, Greek Ouzo, Middle Eastern Arak!

Anise is an Annual Plant growing to three feet tall. Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil. The plant is a "HERB." used to flavor dishes,drinks,such as teas, liquors, many types of foods and candies with it licorice like flavor.

Sweet and very aromatic Anise is also used in Medicines, it contains a chemical called "Anethole." Anethole is a type of aromatic compound that occurs widely in nature,its distinctly sweet and approximately 15 times sweeter than sugar.

Anethole is said to have anti-microbial properties against bacteria,yeast and funji, and may be effectfive as a natural bug repellent.

I personally like Sambuca for my very strong Black Coffee, after a meal during the fall and winter months of the year. I enjoy black licorice and black jelly beans at any time of the year.

If you haven't used Anise in your adventures in cooking and baking, give it a try, let me know what you think at: frontier22@aol.com

One year ago this week, I established SimBeverage & Spices, because I could not get a full time job. While my business continues to struggle, I am out everyday knocking on doors to make sales of spices. If you know anyone in business that could use spices, pass my email address along to them, and let me know you referred me to your friend, I would really appreciate it.

Have a nice Day, Go Phillies,

Joe
The website www.thespicegod.com is a work in progress as I begin preparing the product line for sale on the internet.
Source of information: WikiPedia.